The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
If you use this website, we will collect personal information about you. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens
Please note that even with all implemented technical and organizational security measures, all data transmitted via the internet may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

1. Controller
This website is operated by the Human Resources GmbH, which is also the controller of personal data processed through the website.
Human Resources GmbH
Managing Director Roswitha Roth
Marburger Straße 120
35396 Gießen
Telephone: +49 641 3011011
Email: info@human-resources-gmbh.com
District Court of Giessen, Germany, HRB 8267

2. What personal data do we collect?
We collect some personal data that you provide it to us, for example if you contact us via the contact form, if you register at our website or if you sign up to a course. In these cases we collect and process the personal data that you have sent us. Further, we use cookies on our website that collect personal data about your use of our website.
Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using, your IP address or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

3. For what purposes we process personal data and on what legal basis?

a) Contact form
When you provide us with personal data via the contact form, we ask you for your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of reacting and answering to your request. We will process such personal data based on Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. You can revoke your given consent at any time with effect for the future, by contacting us via the contact form or the contact information provided in the Imprint.
We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

b) Registration
You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The personal data you provide us to create an account will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we cannot register you for our website. We may further inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes via the email address that you have provided to create the account.

If you create an account as a member on our website, we need at least the following information:
• Name
• Username
• Email address
• Password

In addition, you can make other voluntary information about yourself visible to other users. Please note that if you do not change the visibility setting for these voluntary details, the information will be visible in the portal for registered users. It is not possible to find your data via Internet search engines.
We will process the data provided during registration based for the performance of a contract with you, according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.
We will store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected hereby.

c) Services
If you are a provider of services on our website, you may further provide us and your potential clients with additional personal information regarding your person and/or your services. You can decide for yourself, which personal information you wish to share with your potential clients. You can delete any personal data that you have shared on our website via your profile. It is the responsibility of the providers to ensure that they are entitled under data protection law to publish their services on the website in the form they wish. The processing of provider-date is based on the execution of the contract with the provider, according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

If you are a user of our website, we collect and store information regarding which services you purchase. We may further process personal data that you provide while interacting with the service. This information is necessary for us to properly arrange the service and is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

d) Comments and discussions
If you use the comment function on this site or join a discussion, the time at which you created the comment and your email address will be stored along with your comment, as well as your username, unless you are posting anonymously. We further store the IP addresses of those users who post comments. We store such data based on our legitimate interest to moderate our comments and to have contact information of everybody who openly comments on our website in case of any legal issues with your comment. The legal basis for duch processing is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.
The personal data will be stored as long as you do not delete your comment. In some cases, the personal data will be stored even after deletion, for example if we need such information for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

e) Technical data
The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are
• browser type and browser version,
• operating system used,
• referrer URL,
• host name of the accessing computer,
• time of the server request, and
• IP address.
Such data will not be combined with data from other sources.
The basis for the processing of such data is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. We have a legitimate interest to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors.
The technical data will be stored as long as this is necessary to ensure a safe website for our users.

4. Google reCAPTCHA
We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. This service is provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (such as on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.
The reCAPTCHA analyses take place completely in the background. Website visitors are not advised that such an analysis is taking place.
Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its site from abusive automated crawling and spam.
For more information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

5. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts
For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

6. Zoom
Some of the services offered on our website include the possibility to participate in online meetings and webinars on Zoom. Zoom is a service of Zoom Video Communications, Inc., 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113. Zoom is based in the USA and, therefore, will transfer your personal data to the USA, which has a lower level of data protection than the EU. The processing and the transfer to the USA is based on the execution of a contract with you, according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent any time with effect for the future.
You can find out what data Zoom collects and how Zoom processes personal data by clicking on the following link to the privacy policy of Zoom: https://zoom.us/privacy.

7. Data transfer to third parties
In addition to the data transfer described above, we transfer your personal data to the relevant providers to the extent necessary for the services you have booked. The legal basis for such transfer is the fulfillment of a contract, according to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.
In certain cases, we are required by law to transfer data to a requesting public authority. Such transfer will be based on Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR.
Beyond this, we do not transfer data to third parties unless you have given your express consent, the transfer is obviously necessary for the provision of an offer or service requested by you or this is provided for by law. We also do not intend to transfer your data other than described to a third country or international organization outside of the EU or the EEA.

8. Security measures
This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

9. Your rights
You may at any time and free of charge request information about the scope, origin and recipients of the stored data as well as the purpose of the storage; in addition, you have the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of the processing of your data in accordance with data protection regulations, a right to object to the processing as well as a right to data portability. Please note that you have also a right of appeal to a data protection supervisory authority if you do not agree with how we process your personal data. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
If we base the processing of your personal data on your consent, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time without giving any reasons with effect for the future. The data processing performed on the basis of your consent is legal until the time of withdrawal.

10. How long is this privacy policy valid?
This data privacy policy is up-to-date and dates from 26th February 2021. We reserve the right to amend the data privacy declaration at any time with effect for the future, in particular to adapt it to a further development of the website or the implementation of new technologies.